Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The - Kathleen Kennedy; Frank Marshall; Ceán Chaffin
- Frost/Nixon - Brian Grazer; Ron Howard; Eric Fellner
- Milk - Dan Jinks; Bruce Cohen
- Reader, The - Anthony Minghella; Sydney Pollack; Donna Gigliotti; Redmond Morris
- Slumdog Millionaire - Christian Colson
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The - Brad Pitt
- Frost/Nixon - Frank Langella
- Milk - Sean Penn
- Visitor, The - Richard Jenkins
- Wrestler, The - Mickey Rourke
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Changeling - Angelina Jolie
- Doubt - Meryl Streep
- Frozen River - Melissa Leo
- Rachel Getting Married - Anne Hathaway
- Reader, The - Kate Winslet
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Dark Knight, The - Heath Ledger
- Doubt - Philip Seymour Hoffman
- Milk - Josh Brolin
- Revolutionary Road - Michael Shannon
- Tropic Thunder - Robert Downey Jr.
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The - Taraji P. Henson
- Doubt - Amy Adams
- Doubt - Viola Davis
- Vicky Cristina Barcelona - Penélope Cruz
- Wrestler, The - Marisa Tomei
Best Achievement in Directing
- Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The - David Fincher
- Frost/Nixon - Ron Howard
- Milk - Gus Van Sant
- Reader, The - Stephen Daldry
- Slumdog Millionaire - Danny Boyle
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
- Frozen River - Courtney Hunt
- Happy-Go-Lucky - Mike Leigh
- In Bruges - Martin McDonagh
- Milk - Dustin Lance Black
- WALL·E - Andrew Stanton (screenplay/story); Jim Reardon (screenplay); Pete Docter (story)
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The - Eric Roth (screenplay/story); Robin Swicord (story)
- Doubt - John Patrick Shanley
- Frost/Nixon - Peter Morgan
- Reader, The - David Hare
- Slumdog Millionaire - Simon Beaufoy
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Changeling - Tom Stern
- Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The - Claudio Miranda
- Dark Knight, The - Wally Pfister
- Reader, The - Chris Menges; Roger Deakins
- Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle
Best Achievement in Art Direction
- Changeling - James J. Murakami (art director); Gary Fettis (set decorator)
- Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The - Donald Graham Burt (art director); Victor J. Zolfo (set decorator)
- Dark Knight, The - Nathan Crowley (art director); Peter Lando (set decorator)
- Duchess, The - Michael Carlin (art director); Rebecca Alleway (set decorator)
- Revolutionary Road - Kristi Zea (art director); Debra Schutt (set decorator)
Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Australia - Catherine Martin
- Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The - Jacqueline West
- Duchess, The - Michael O'Connor
- Milk - Danny Glicker
- Revolutionary Road - Albert Wolsky
Best Achievement in Sound
- Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The - David Parker; Michael Semanick; Ren Klyce; Mark Weingarten
- Dark Knight, The - Lora Hirschberg; Gary Rizzo; Ed Novick
- Slumdog Millionaire - Ian Tapp; Richard Pryke; Resul Pookutty
- WALL·E - Tom Myers; Michael Semanick; Ben Burtt
- Wanted - Chris Jenkins; Frank A. Montaño; Petr Forejt
- Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The - Kirk Baxter; Angus Wall
- Dark Knight, The - Lee Smith
- Frost/Nixon - Mike Hill; Daniel P. Hanley
- Milk - Elliot Graham
- Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
- Dark Knight, The - Richard King
- Iron Man - Frank E. Eulner; Christopher Boyes
- Slumdog Millionaire - Tom Sayers; Glenn Freemantle
- WALL·E - Ben Burtt; Matthew Wood
- Wanted - Wylie Stateman
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
- Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The - Eric Barba; Steve Preeg; Burt Dalton; Craig Barron
- Dark Knight, The - Nick Davis; Chris Corbould; Timothy Webber; Paul J. Franklin
- Iron Man - John Nelson; Ben Snow; Daniel Sudick; Shane Mahan
Best Achievement in Makeup
- Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The - Greg Cannom
- Dark Knight, The - John Caglione Jr.; Conor O'Sullivan
- Hellboy II: The Golden Army - Mike Elizalde; Thomas Floutz
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
- Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman; Maya Arulpragasam - For the song "O Saya"
- Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman (music); Sampooran Singh Gulzar (lyrics) - For the song "Jai Ho"
- WALL·E - Peter Gabriel (music/lyrics); Thomas Newman (music) - For the song "Down to Earth"
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
- Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The - Alexandre Desplat
- Defiance - James Newton Howard
- Milk - Danny Elfman
- Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman
- WALL·E - Thomas Newman
Best Short Film, Animated
- Maison en petits cubes, La - Kunio Katô
- Oktapodi - Emud Mokhberi; Thierry Marchand
- Presto - Doug Sweetland
- This Way Up - Alan Smith; Adam Foulkes
- Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya - Konstantin Bronzit
Best Short Film, Live Action
- Auf der Strecke - Reto Caffi
- Grisen - Tivi Magnusson; Dorthe Warnø Høgh
- Manon sur le bitume - Elizabeth Marre; Olivier Pont
- New Boy - Steph Green; Tamara Anghie
- Spielzeugland - Jochen Alexander Freydank
Best Documentary, Short Subject
- Conscience of Nhem En, The - Steven Okazaki
- Final Inch, The - Irene Taylor Brodsky; Tom Grant
- Smile Pinki - Megan Mylan
- Witness from the Balcony of Room 306, The - Adam Pertofsky; Margaret Hyde
Best Documentary, Features
- Betrayal - Nerakhoon, The - Ellen Kuras; Thavisouk Phrasavath
- Encounters at the End of the World - Werner Herzog; Henry Kaiser
- Garden, The - Scott Hamilton Kennedy
- Man on Wire - James Marsh; Simon Chinn
- Trouble the Water - Tia Lessin; Carl Deal
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
- Baader Meinhof Komplex, Der - Germany
- Entre les murs - France
- Okuribito - Japan
- Revanche - Austria
- Vals Im Bashir - Israel
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
- Bolt - Chris Williams; Byron Howard
- Kung Fu Panda - John Stevenson; Mark Osborne
- WALL·E - Andrew Stanton
No comments:
Post a Comment