As expected, The Artist took home this award as well. This movie, which I’ve finally seen (the post is upcoming), seems more and more destined to take home the Best Picture Oscar at next month’s ceremony as well.
Here are the winners in the different categories:
The theatrical motion picture nominees and winners are:
The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
- THE ARTIST
Producer: Thomas Langmann
- BRIDESMAIDS
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend
- THE DESCENDANTS
Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
- THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin
- THE HELP
Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green
- HUGO
Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese
- THE IDES OF MARCH
Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver
- MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
- MONEYBALL
Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
- WAR HORSE
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
- THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg- CARS 2
Producer: Denise Ream- KUNG FU PANDA 2
Producer: Melissa Cobb- PUSS IN BOOTS
Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou- RANGO
Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski
The television nominees and winners are:The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
- "Cinema Verite” (HBO)
Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy- "Downton Abbey” (Masterpiece) (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame- "The Kennedys” (ReelzChannel)
Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow- "Mildred Pierce” (HBO)
Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon- "Too Big To Fail” (HBO)
Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
- BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST
Producers: Debra Koffler, Frank Mele, Edward Parks, Michael Rapaport- BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK
Producer: Philip Gefter- PROJECT NIM
Producer: Simon Chinn- SENNA
Producer: James Gay-Rees- THE UNION
Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle PanekThe Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
- "30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino- "The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady- "Glee” (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein- "Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker- "Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Producers: Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael SchurThe Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
- "Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
Producers: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter- "Dexter” (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis- "Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss- "The Good Wife” (CBS)
Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker- "Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew WeinerThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
- "The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)- "The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Syndicated)
Producers: Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt- "Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin- "Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney- "The 64th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)
Producers: Ricky Kirshner, Glenn WeissThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
- "The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo- "American Idol” (FOX)
Producers: Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick- "Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade- "Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands- "Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan StraitThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
- "30 for 30” (ESPN)
Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons- "American Masters” (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks- "Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale- "Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner- "Undercover Boss” (CBS)
Producers: Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn
No comments:
Post a Comment